English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
partial log suspension [correct]; one-end suspension [correct]
DEF: The lifting of one end of the log above the ground during yarding operations.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
soulèvement partiel de la grume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relevage de l'extrémité d’une grume au-dessus du sol au cours de la phase du débardage.