English (Symptoms (Medicine))
congenital laryngeal stridor [correct]; laryngomalacia [correct]
CONT: Congenital laryngeal stridor (also called laryngomalacia) results from a congenital (present at birth) anomaly of the larynx (voice box). A weakness in the structures in the larynx, can cause stridor. Stridor is a high-pitched sound that is heard best when the child breaths in (inspiration).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
stridor laryngé congénital [correct, masculine noun]; laryngomalacie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le stridor laryngé congénital ou laryngomalacie se traduit par un bruit inspiratoire, le stridor, accentué par les pleurs. Le retentissement ventilatoire est rare et il évolue vers la guérison spontanée en 18 à 24 mois.