English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
radical cure [correct]
DEF: Complete elimination of the malaria parasite from the body so that relapses cannot occur.
CONT: Radical cure may be brought about by natural means in the absence of specific medication (natural or spontaneous cure), by radical treatment, or by suppressive cure.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
guérison radicale [feminine noun]
DEF: Elimination définitive des parasites du paludisme de l’organisme, excluant toute possibilité de rechute.
CONT: La guérison radicale peut être obtenue par des moyens naturels en l'absence de médication spécifique(guérison naturelle ou spontanée), par traitement radical, ou au cours d’un traitement de prophylaxie clinique.