English (CBRNE Operations)
biological warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; biowarfare [correct]
DEF: [The] employment of biological agents to produce casualties in man or animals and damage to plants or materiel.
OBS: biological warfare; BW: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
guerre biologique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation d’agents biologiques pour entraîner des pertes humaines ou animales et pour endommager les plantes ou le matériel.
OBS: guerre biologique; GB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: guerre biologique; BW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
guerra biológica [correct, feminine noun]; guerra bacteriológica [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; guerra microbiana [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; guerra bacteriana [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; operación biológica [feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Empleo de agentes biológicos para producir bajas entre los seres humanos o los animales y para dañar las plantas o materiales.
OBS: guerra bacteriológica; guerra microbiana; guerra bacteriana: Aunque estos términos no son sinónimos semánticos de "guerra biológica", comúnmente se utilizan como si lo fueran.