English (National Policies; National and International Security)
war against terrorism [correct]; war on terrorism [correct]; fight against terrorism [correct]; war on terror [see observation]
CONT: The multi-pronged fight against terrorism must include diplomacy, intelligence, security and law enforcement, customs and immigration, transportation, justice and finance expertise. All these branches of government must work together to identify and arrest terrorists; to stop their operations; to protect and defend people, societies, and economies from terrorist attack; and to mitigate effects of any attack.
OBS: war on terror: This phrase was made popular by the American government following the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in New York.
French (Politiques nationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
guerre contre le terrorisme [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre le terrorisme [correct, feminine noun]; guerre au terrorisme [correct, feminine noun]; lutte antiterroriste [correct, feminine noun]; guerre à la terreur [see observation, feminine noun]; guerre contre la terreur [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La lutte contre le terrorisme doit être multidisciplinaire, incluant un apport d’experts dans le domaine de la diplomatie, du renseignement, de la sécurité et de l’application de la loi, des douanes et de l’immigration, des transports, de la justice et des finances. Tous ces secteurs du Gouvernement doivent travailler ensemble à : l’identification et l’arrestation des terroristes, la perturbation et le blocage de leurs opérations, la protection et la défense des populations, des sociétés et des économies contre les attentats terroristes, et l’atténuation des conséquences de pareils actes.
OBS: guerre à la terreur; guerre contre la terreur : ces expressions sont des traductions littérales de l’expression anglaise "war on terror", popularisée par le gouvernement américain suite aux attentats du 11 septembre 2001 à New York.