English (Military Finances; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
Victory stamp
CONT: "Whether it was children saving 16 25-cent Victory stamps on a card to buy a $4 bond (which would pay $5 in 7 1/2 years), or a Toronto racetrack which paid off winners with certificates, or giving the bonds as Christmas gifts, Canadians contributed an astonishing $8.8 billion to the war effort."
OBS: Source(s): The Home Front in the Second World War, by D. B. Scott, published by Canadian Heritage, 1995, p. 22. (About Canada Series).
French (Finances militaires; Timbres et oblitération)
timbre de la Victoire [masculine noun]
CONT: «Qu'il s’agisse d’enfants qui épargnaient 16 timbres de la Victoire sur une carte pour acheter une obligation de 4 $(qui au bout de 7 1/2 ans rapportait 5 $) ou d’une piste de course de Toronto qui payait les gagnants en certificats, ou encore des généreux donateurs qui remplissaient les bas de Noël d’obligations, les Canadiens versèrent la somme fabuleuse de 8, 8 milliards de dollars pour l'effort de guerre. »
OBS: Source(s) : L’effort de guerre au pays, p. 25.