English (Historical Names; War and Peace (International Law))
War of the Grand Alliance [correct]; War of the League of Augsburg [correct]; Nine Years War [correct]; Orleans War [correct]; War of the Palatinian Succession [correct]; War of the English Succession [correct]
OBS: The War of the Grand Alliance, also known as the War of the League of Augsburg, the Nine Years War, the Orleans War, the War of the Palatinian Succession, and the War of the English Succession, was a major war fought in Europe and Colonial America from 1688 to 1697, between France and the League of Augsburg - which, by 1689, was known as the "Grand Alliance" when England and others joined. The war was fought to resit French expansionism along the Rhine, as well as, on the part of England, to safeguard the results of the Glorious Revolution from a possible French-backed restoration of James II of England.
French (Appellations historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre de la ligue d’Augsbourg [correct, feminine noun]; guerre de Neuf Ans [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La guerre de la ligue d’Augsbourg, également appelée guerre de Neuf Ans, eut lieu de 1688 à 1697. Elle opposa la France sous la monarchie absolue de Louis XIV, alliée au Danemark et à l'empire Ottoman, à une grande coalition, d’abord défensive. Celle-ci comptait principalement l'Angleterre sous la monarchie constitutionnelle de Guillaume III d’Angleterre, l'empereur d’Allemagne et plusieurs Électeurs, l'Espagne, les Pays-Bas, la Savoie et la Suède. Elle se plaçait dans le contexte de l'opposition entre les Bourbons et les Habsbourgs, notamment pour le contrôle de l'Espagne.