English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Warfare)
proactive defensive information warfare [correct]; PDIW [correct]
CONT: Information Warfare in both a commercial or military model is generally categorized as either offensive or defensive, but one can argue for the inclusion of a third category, Proactive Defensive Information Warfare (PDIW), which contains characteristics of the former two.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
guerre de l'information défensive proactive [proposal, feminine noun]