English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Electronic Warfare)
effector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, a device that acts upon a sensor through the use of electromagnetic or acoustic energy.
OBS: effector: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Guerre électronique)
effecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, dispositif qui agit sur un capteur au moyen d’énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique.
OBS: effecteur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guerra electrónica)
efector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado para producir un cambio deseado en un objeto en respuesta a su energía de entrada.