English (Electronic Warfare; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMW [correct, officially approved]; EW [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Warfare in which the electromagnetic operating environment is exploited. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: Military action that exploits electromagnetic energy to provide situational awareness and create offensive and defensive effects. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: electromagnetic warfare; EMW: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electromagnetic warfare; EW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Électromagnétisme)
guerre électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Guerre dans le cadre de laquelle on exploite l'environnement électromagnétique. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées. ]
DEF: Action militaire qui exploite l’énergie électromagnétique pour assurer la connaissance de la situation et créer des effets offensifs et défensifs. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
OBS: guerre électromagnétique; GEM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: guerre électromagnétique; GE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.