English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electronic Warfare)
electronic reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ER [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The use of electronic warfare support and/or signals intelligence systems to gain an understanding of the electromagnetic environment.
OBS: electronic reconnaissance; ER: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: electronic reconnaissance; ER: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
reconnaissance électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ER [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de systèmes de soutien de guerre électronique ou de renseignement d’origine électromagnétique pour comprendre l'environnement électromagnétique.
OBS: reconnaissance électronique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: reconnaissance électronique; RE; ER : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: reconnaissance électronique; ER : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.