English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
inertially fixed [correct]; inertially stable [correct]
CONT: The anomalous spacecraft spin, initially about the roll axis, will have transferred into the axis of maximum inertia, approximately along the spacecraft yaw axis. During this tumbling motion, the angular momentum vector remains inertially fixed approximately along the SOHO sun axis that existed at the time of the anomaly. This orientation results in the solar arrays being nearly edge-on to the sun and thus not generating power.
PHR: To remain inertially fixed.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
inertiellement fixe [correct]
CONT: Gyros de références inertielles : Admettons que le montage de Cardan est idéal et le centrage de O parfait, c'est-à-dire que O est à la fois le point de croisement des axes des articulations et le centre d’inertie du gyro. Dans ces conditions en l'absence de tout couple moteur le gyro ne reçoit aucun couple et donc son axe reste inertiellement fixe.
PHR: Rester inertiellement fixe.