English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Spacecraft)
inertial reference gyroscope [correct]; inertial reference gyro [correct]; inertial gyroscope [correct]; inertial gyro [correct]
CONT: Orbiting the Earth at an altitude of 800 km Nasa's SeaWinds radar despite minor glitches earlier in the year is performing well and is returning excellent data. There had been problems with the spacecrafts inertial reference gyroscopes. The gyroscopes are used to orientate the satellite.
CONT: Mars Polar Lander... Inertial gyros and accelerometers will be used to orient the lander during its final descent. The lander will land facing the best direction for its solar panels to generate power once it lands.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Engins spatiaux)
gyro de référence inertielle [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope inertiel [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope de la classe inertielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyros de références inertielles : Admettons que le montage de Cardan est idéal et le centrage de O parfait, c'est-à-dire que O est à la fois le point de croisement des axes des articulations et le centre d’inertie du gyro. Dans ces conditions en l'absence de tout couple moteur le gyro ne reçoit aucun couple et donc son axe reste inertiellement fixe.
CONT: [...] les gyroscopes qui servent à maintenir l’orientation de la station ont été surveillés pendant toute la journée. L’orientation de l’ISS [International Space Station - Station spatiale internationale] est désormais pilotée par les gyroscopes inertiels du laboratoire Destiny et non par les propulseurs du module russe Zvezda.