English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pitch gyro [correct]
CONT: During a turn the nose of the aircraft is continually pitching up. Your pitch gyro will see this and attempt to stop it. This results in the nose dropping, and a decrease in altitude. Your pressure sensor will sense this loss of altitude and attempt to correct it. So, effectively, the gyro and pressure sensor will be working against each other (slightly) and the end result is that your plane will not hold the desired altitude, but one slightly lower than the desired altitude. This is especially true in the early portions of the turn.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope de tangage [correct, masculine noun]; gyro en tangage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers vols se sont avérés critiques surtout que nous n’ avions qu'un gyro en tangage, pas de barre de Bell et une tête rigide.