English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Spacecraft)
yaw gyroscope [correct]; yaw gyro [correct]
CONT: Each SRB [solid rocket booster] contains two RGAs [rate gyro assembly], with each RGA containing one pitch and one yaw gyro. These provide an output proportional to angular rates about the pitch and yaw axes to the orbiter computers and guidance, navigation and control system during first-stage ascent flight in conjunction with the orbiter roll rate gyros until SRB separation.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Engins spatiaux)
gyroscope de lacet [correct, masculine noun]; gyro de lacet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers vols se sont avérés critiques surtout que nous n’ avions qu'un gyro en tangage, pas de barre de Bell et une tête rigide. [...] pour le confort de pilotage, un gyro de lacet s’est vite avéré indispensable.