English (Telecommunications Transmission)
orthogonal transmission [correct]
DEF: a method of sky-wave field strength reduction, which exploits the high absorption of extraordinary waves for transmission frequencies near the gyrofrequency, was proposed in 1965; the transmitting antenna for this system is required to radiate a signal polarized in which a manner that waves entering the ionosphere do so exclusively through extraordinary modes.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui permet de réduire le champ de l'onde ionosphérique en utilisant l'absorption importante de l'onde extraordinaire aux fréquences voisines de la gyrofréquence. Il faut alors que le rayonnement de l'antenne d’émission soit polarisé de manière que l'onde qui arrive dans l'ionosphère se propage suivant le mode extraordinaire.