English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pitch rate gyroscope [correct]; pitch rate gyro [correct]
DEF: [A] gyro that tends to compensate the motion of aircraft with reference to the transverse (pitch) axis OY.
CONT: The gyropilot commonly called an automatic pilot ... The roll disturbance is detected by a roll rate gyroscope and by a roll angle pendulum, which senses displacement. The aileron servo applies corrective action. Pitch disturbance is detected by a pitch rate gyroscope and a pitch pendulum. The elevator servo applies corrective action.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyromètre de tangage [correct, masculine noun]; gyromètre longitudinal [masculine noun]
OBS: Un gyromètre est un gyroscope qui ne possède qu’un seul cadre de suspension, c’est-à-dire un seul degré de liberté, et qui sert à mesurer une vitesse angulaire de rotation.
OBS: gyromètre de tangage : terme d’usage obligatoire au Bureau de la traduction du Canada.