English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
cycloturbine [correct]; cyclo-turbine [correct]; gyromill [correct]; giromill [correct]; vertical axis cycloturbine [correct]; vertical axis cyclogiro type wind-turbine [correct]; cyclogiro wind turbine
DEF: A vertical-axis wind turbine that uses a wind vane to mechanically orient a blade pitch change mechanism.
CONT: Vertical Axis Turbines. Vertical-axis wind turbines come in a variety of shapes and sizes: the most common type are the Darrieus or egg beater, the Savonius or S-rotor, and the cyclo-turbine. Some machines incorporate features of more than one design.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
cycloturbine [correct, feminine noun]; cyclogyro [masculine noun]; gyromill [masculine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe vertical qui utilise une girouette afin d’effectuer mécaniquement une modification du réglage de l’angle des pales.
CONT: G. F. M. Darrieus [...] prit un brevet américain en décembre 1931 concernant ses machines. Il est remarquable de voir qu'il n’ a pas seulement inventé le batteur à œufs éolien mais aussi la machine à pales verticales droites et orientables [...]. Cette dernière [...] est maintenant commercialisée sous le nom de «gyromill».
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
ciclogiro [correct, masculine noun]; cicloturbina [correct, feminine noun]; ciclo turbina [correct, feminine noun]