English (Surveying)
gyro-theodolite [correct]; gyrotheodolite [correct]; surveying gyro [correct]
DEF: A [precision instrument for measuring angles in the horizontal and vertical planes] incorporating a gyroscope as an aid to orientation.
French (Arpentage)
gyrothéodolite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument de visée qui mesure les angles dans les plans horizontaux et verticaux, ] muni d’un gyroscope à axe horizontal et employé en particulier pour les levés souterrains.