English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyro stabilized platform [correct]; gyroscopically stabilized platform [correct]; gyrostabilized platform [correct]; stable inertial platform [correct]; stable platform [correct]; gyrostabilised platform [correct]; stabilized platform
DEF: A platform that is controlled in inertial space by gyroscopic means.
CONT: IRS. Inertial reference system. Navigation. Equipment that determines aircraft position by sensing aircraft accelerations with a gyrostabilized platform and provides the information to the RNAV [Area navigation] equipment or FMS [flight management system].
CONT: Inertial Navigation System (INS) ... Velocity and distance are computed from sensed acceleration. Two accelerometers, gyro stabilized, are mounted in a gimbal assembly commonly called the platform ... The gyro stabilized platform on which the two accelerometers are mounted is kept level with respect to the earth (rather than fixed in space) by a compensating mechanism that allows for the fact that the earth is rotating and that it is round.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
plate-forme gyrostabilisée [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme stabilisée gyroscopiquement [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme stabilisée [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme stabilisée par gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme stabilisée [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme stabilisée par gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plan matériel qui reste parfaitement horizontal et d’orientation connue quelles que soient les conditions extérieures.
CONT: Comment stabiliser un solide (plate-forme)? : Précisément au niveau des axes des anneaux supplémentaires, on peut mesurer les rotations infinitésimales du solide par rapport aux gyros fixes par rapport aux étoiles. La détection d’un écart angulaire traitée par un asservissement adéquat, commandera l’action d’un moteur qui annulera l’écart angulaire. Ainsi les axes plate-forme resteront toujours alignés sur ceux des gyros. C’est la notion de plate-forme stabilisée.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).