English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
attitude gyro [correct]; attitude gyro indicating system [correct]; gyro attitude indicator [correct]
DEF: Broadly, any gyro-operated instrument that indicates attitude. This instrument is similar to the artificial horizon, but has greater angular indication.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Circuits des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur gyroscopique d’assiette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gyroscope d'assiette [masculine noun]
OBS: indicateur giroscopique d’assiette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.