English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
rate-integrating single-axis gyro [correct]
CONT: The nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) gyroscope is a rate-integrating single axis gyro that obtains its rotational information from the dynamic angular motion of certain nuclei. The gyro was developed because of its potential to be an accurate, small, highly reliable inertial sensor with low acquisition and life cycle costs.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope intégrateur 1-axe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope intégrateur 1-axe : Supposons cet appareil dédié à la surveillance d’une plate-forme, ce qui rappelons le signifie des écarts angulaires faibles et des vitesses angulaires encore plus faibles [...]