English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
law of gyroscopics [correct]; law of gyroscopes [correct]
CONT: If you remember your physics you may recall that weird law of gyroscopes (of which a shell (or bullet!) is an extremely powerful example) that means that if you try to push it one way, it actually moves at right angles to the force.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
loi gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Première loi gyroscopique : loi de fixité. Un gyroscope libre animé d’une grande vitesse de rotation a pour propriété fondamentale de conserver son axe de rotation selon une orientation fixe par rapport à l'espace absolu. Cela signifie que son orientation n’ est pas liée aux références terrestres.