English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
free gyro [correct]; free gyroscope [correct]; unrestrained gyroscope [correct]; free mounted gyroscope [correct]; freely mounted gyroscope [correct]; Cardan-mounted gyroscope [correct]; neutral gyro
DEF: A gyroscope that uses the property of gyroscopic rigidity to sense changes in altitude of a machine, such as an airplane; the spinning wheel or rotor is isolated from the airplane by gimbals; when the plane changes from level flight, the gyro remains vertical and gives the pilot an artificial horizon reference.
CONT: A free (unrestrained and not subject to any outside force) gyroscope is fixed to space... This means the centerline of the axle points to two points of absolute rest, 180 degrees apart, to the Universe or in the up and down direction.
OBS: ... in order to be free of gravity, gyroscopes can be placed in a Cardan mount, which permits the gyroscopes to remain free of forces exerted on the systems of which they are a part. In the Cardan mount the shaft of a gyroscope wheel is mounted in a gimbal ring, which in turn is mounted in a larger gimbal ring along a diameter that is at right angles to the axis of the wheel.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope libre [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope monté à la Cardan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gyroscope dont la suspension à la cardan est exempte de toute liaison.
CONT: Le conservateur de cap, également appelé directionnel, est un gyroscope libre dont l’axe est orienté horizontalement selon la direction qui lui a été assignée lors de sa mise en rotation.
OBS: Cardan : Système de suspension dans lequel le corps suspendu conserve une position invariable malgré les oscillations de son support.
OBS: Cardan : Nom francisé du savant italien Cardano, 1501-1576.