English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
precision gyroscope [correct]; precision gyro [correct]
CONT: Precision gyroscopes. For high-accuracy applications the gyroscope must be free of extraneous sources of forces or torques, as the instrument cannot differentiate bearing torques generated by friction or torques caused by unbalances of the rotating member and its supporting structure from true input motions. Various construction techniques are used to circumvent these problems, leading to numerous types of gyroscopes, the most important of which are ... [:] Floated gyroscope... Two-degree-of-freedom, dry, tuned-gimbal gyroscope... Electrostatically suspended gyro... Laser gyro.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
gyroscope de précision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de navigation par inertie les plus récents ont remplacé les gyroscopes de précision par des détecteurs au laser qui mesurent les mouvements de l’aéronef par rapport aux trois axes, c’est-à-dire tangage, roulis et lacet. Même s’ils ne sont pas plus précis que les gyroscopes conventionnels, les lasers ont, en revanche, une durée d’utilisation beaucoup plus longue entre les révisions [...]