English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
negative RTW [correct]; negative residual transport wander [correct]
CONT: Residual transport wander (RTW) is the apparent wander of a perfect earth-rate corrected D.G. [directional gyro] with respect to the directional reference, (celestial or geographic) to which the D.G. was initially aligned. RTW is the difference between earth convergency (EC) and map convergency (MC)... The RTW will be negative below the parallel of origin and positive above it.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
déviation apparente résiduelle négative [feminine noun]
CONT: La déviation apparente résiduelle(R. T. W.) est la déviation apparente d’un gyroscope directionnel [...] de haute précision qui a été corrigé pour la précession de la terre, par rapport au point de référence directionnelle auquel le gyroscope fut aligné en premier lieu. La déviation apparente résiduelle [...] est la différence entre la convergence de la terre et la convergence sur la carte; [...] La déviation apparente résiduelle [...] sera négative au-dessous de la parallèle d’origine et positive au-dessus.