English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
negative static stiffness
OBS: The PAWS suspension was found to give a minimal improvement in suspension performance, with the optimisation producing a standard passive suspension for static stiffnesses of k = k.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
raideur statique négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement du gyroscope à suspension accordée consiste à réaliser une exacte compensation entre la raideur statique négative-K, due aux barres de torsion, et la raideur dynamique moyenne positive, due à l'inertie de l'anneau intermédiaire.