English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
anisoelasticity [correct]
DEF: The inequality of compliance of a structure in different directions.
CONT: Gyroscopes develop imperfect performance for all of the following reasons: mass imbalance of the rotor; thermal gradients; anisoelasticity; buoyancy imbalance (in floated devices).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
anisoélasticité [correct, feminine noun]; aniso-élasticité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’une structure dont les déformations varient avec la direction des efforts appliqués.
CONT: Les gyroscopes sont sensibles aux accélérations. La sensibilité au carré de l'accélération est appelée anisoélasticité. Ce défaut peut se corriger à partir de l'information issue des accéléromètres.