English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
saturation [correct]
CONT: External forces on the ISS [International Space Station] during flight in low-Earth orbit require attitude adjustments using the control functions (effectors) ... These forces act on the Station to produce torques that are dependent on the seasons, diurnal (daily) phase, and the solar cycle. To counter these forces the Control Moment Gyros and Gyrodynes are used to rotate the ISS in the opposite directions, until the momentum stored in these gyros reaches a maximum, or saturation. At this point, the gyros must be desaturated, or spun down, by firing the thrusters in the opposite direction. Desaturation takes valuable propulsion fuel and is programmed for a minimum of use.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
saturation des gyros [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On rappelle qu'en gyroscopie, la théorie est faite pour des vitesses angulaires petites et que pour [gamma] approchant de 90° ce n’ est pas le cas. D'ailleurs pour les spécialistes cette position d’alignement de l'axe gyro avec celui d’une armature est une position interdite. Ainsi [gamma] augmente en module. Ce phénomène s’appelle saturation des gyros et nécessite au bout d’une certaine période une désaturation. La désaturation consiste à appliquer sur un temps court, avec en général des actuateurs à tuyères, un couple conséquent sur le satellite et à laisser le système de contrôle agir jusqu'à ce que les roues ou les gyroscopes retrouvent leur configuration d’origine.