English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyro housing [correct]; sealed housing [correct]; sealed gyro housing [correct]; gyroscope housing [correct]; housing [correct]
CONT: The rotor of the air-driven gyro is mounted in a sealed housing. Filtered air is brought into the gyro housing through passages in the rear pivot, the gimbal ring, and the side pivots. The air then blows against the rotor through two angled nozzles on opposite sides of the housing. The circumference of the rotor is machined with dozens of little bucket-like cutouts which allow the airflow to spin the rotor like a waterwheel (but a whole lot faster). Having done its work, the air then exits through exhaust ports on the lower part of the sealed gyro housing, whereupon it is sucked out of the instrument case by the vacuum pump.
CONT: Attitude indicator components (vacuum-driven). The rotor, mounted in a sealed housing, spins in a horizontal plane about the vertical axis. The housing pivots about the lateral axis on a gimbal, which in turn is free to pivot about the longitudinal axis. The instrument case is the third gimbal necessary for universal mounting. The horizon bar is linked to the gyro by a lever, attached to a pivot on the rear of the gimbal frame and connected to the gyro housing by a guide pin.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
carter [correct, masculine noun]; caisse du gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]; carter du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]; carter étanche [correct, masculine noun]; élément sensible [correct, masculine noun]; cage de gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]; cage [correct, feminine noun]; solide [masculine noun]
CONT: On appellera «carter» le solide [...] qui porte le gyro au moyen de paliers A et A’. Cette dénomination de carter est parfaitement adaptée puisque le gyro doit être protégé des poussières et régulé en température. De plus la grande vitesse de rotation présente un danger pour l’environnement extérieur. [...] Le carter s’appelle aussi «élément sensible», car c’est lui qui reçoit directement les effets du gyro et lui seul est vraiment observable. Sa structure sera donc agrémentée d’équipements divers : moteur d’entraînement du gyro, alimentation électrique de ce moteur, capteur de vitesse angulaire axiale [...]
CONT: Gyroscopes libres. Le problème consiste à suspendre la toupie en minimisant l'incertitude [delta] C sur le couple qui lui est appliqué. [...] des recherches technologiques ont favorisé l'apparition de multiples réalisations parmi lesquelles on peut citer : la suspension par cardan [...]; la suspension par flottaison; la poussée d’Archimède, agissant sur les anneaux de cardan et sur un carter étanche renfermant la toupie, soulage les paliers, qui peuvent alors être équipés d’ensembles pivot-rubis; [...]
CONT: Un gyromètre est un capteur électromécanique, dont le carter (élément sensible) [...] possède un degré de liberté en rotation (autour de l’axe X de sortie), par rapport à un boîtier dont on veut mesurer l’angle de rotation autour d’un axe dit d’entrée Y.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le boîtier.