English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps)
hydrodynamic suspension [correct]
CONT: The "VentrAssist" rotary blood pump has full hydrodynamic suspension of the rotary blood impeller. The impeller floats in the blood it is pumping and doesn't require contact bearings, shafts nor seals. Being hydrodynamically suspended, the impeller is a substantial technological advantage over the much more complex electromagnetic suspension systems in other rotary blood pumps under development by competitors.
CONT: The student ... correlates the floowing concepts with their role in diesel engines: hydrodynamic suspension and positive filtration.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes)
suspension hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gyroscopes libres. Le problème consiste à suspendre la toupie en minimisant l'incertitude [delta] C sur le couple qui lui est appliqué. [...] des recherches technologiques ont favorisé l'apparition de multiples réalisations parmi lesquelles on peut citer : la suspension par cardan [...]; la suspension par flottaison [...]; la suspension hydrodynamique : la rotation de la toupie, agissant sur le gaz ambiant, provoque des surpressions équilibrant son poids; en fonctionnement, la toupie n’ est soumise à aucune usure mécanique(performance de un à quelques centièmes de degré par heure) ;la suspension électrique [...]; la suspension élastique [...]