English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyro-stabilized frame of reference [correct]
CONT: Inertial navigation... The function of an accelerometer is to measure specific forces acting on the vehicle, and hence changes in vehicle direction and position, within the gyro-stabilized frame of reference.
OBS: frame of reference. [physics] A coordinate system for the purpose of assigning positions and times to events. Also known as reference frame.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
cadre de référence gyrostabilisé [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour connaître et contrôler en permanence son orientation (le terme «attitude» est généralement utilisé), Mars Express pourra s’appuyer sur trois systèmes : deux caméras stellaires [...] deux capteurs solaires [...] deux plates-formes de navigation inertielle [...] équipées chacune de trois gyroscopes lasers (un pour chaque axe de rotation) et de trois accéléromètres. L’ensemble offrira un cadre de référence pour mesurer la rotation de la sonde sur elle-même.