English (Eye Surgery)
linear capsolotomy [correct]
CONT: An experimental study comparing various anterior capsulectomy techniques ... We analyzed the incidence of radial tear formation in 40 human eyes that were obtained post mortem. These eyes were randomized to four technique groups: (1) "can opener," (2) linear capsulotomy, (3) capsulopuncture, and (4) CCC [continuous curvilinear capsulorhexis].
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
capsulotomie linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; capsulotomie de Galand [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capsulotomie sera soit linéaire allant de 2 à 10 h(capsulotomie de Galand), soit arciforme en «large sourire», à convexité inférieure, tracée selon la courbure du noyau laissant un lambeau inférieur de grande dimension des deux tiers et un petit lambeau supérieur au tiers(capsulotomie de Charleux).