English (Urban Housing; Real Estate)
normal rental housing property [proposal]
OBS: The mixed-income, mixed tenure philosophy that informed the growth of co-ops, became the basis for the evolution of all forms of "social" housing development in Canada. Non-Profit Housing, funded in essentially the same way as co-ops, grew in even greater numbers than co-ops during these years. Though having characteristics more often seen in normal "rental" housing with landlords who do not live in the building and rents paid at the end of each month rather than co-op "membership" charges collected by an internal co-op board of directors, these were, nonetheless, very creative, well designed mixed-income communities.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
immeuble à loyer normal [correct, masculine noun]; I.L.N. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immeuble offert aux foyers qui ont de hauts ou moyens revenus.
CONT: En effet, avec ce dernier système, les ménages dont les revenus étaient compris dans diverses tranches de revenus se voyaient regroupés dans des immeubles différents : H.L.M. locatif, H.L.M. en accession à la propriété, I.L.M. (immeubles à loyers moyens), I.L.N. (immeubles à loyers normaux), programmes en accession avec différentes catégories de prêts spéciaux comportant chacune un plafond de ressource, logements «libres» ne bénéficiant pas d’aides de l’État (Introduction à la planification urbaine, p. 116-117).