English (Urban Housing; Real Estate)
median rental housing property [proposal]
OBS: The demand increase induced by vouchers depends on the size of the population served (relative to the size of the market), the amount of the subsidy received by each household, and the extent to which the subsidy is spent on housing. The amount of the subsidy is easiest to evaluate: housing subsidies are fairly generous, as we might expect from a program that provides welfare recipients and over very low-income households with the median rental housing available. For example, the 1997 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom apartment in the Oakland MSA is $794, which is about equal to welfare and food stamps benefits combined.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
immeuble à loyer moyen [correct, masculine noun]; I.L.M. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immeuble affecté aux foyers qui ont des revenus moyens.
CONT: En effet, avec ce dernier système, les ménages dont les revenus étaient compris dans diverses tranches de revenus se voyaient regroupés dans des immeubles différents. H.L.M. locatif, H.L.M. en accession à la propriété, I.L.M. (immeubles à loyers moyens), I.L.N. (immeubles à loyers normaux), programmes en accession avec différentes catégories de prêts spéciaux comportant chacune un plafond de ressource, logements «libres» ne bénéficiant pas d’aides de l’État (Introduction à la planification urbaine, p. 116-117).