English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
protect an assignment [verb]
OBS: "...compensation for deadheading with work train service will be allowed only to the first crew or trainman deadheading out to protect the assignment and to...".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
exécuter la tâche assignée
OBS: "...les déplacements h.l.p. relatifs au service des trains de travaux ne seront payés qu’au premier agent ou à la première équipe partant exécuter la tâche assignée et à...".