English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Metal Construction Techniques)
all-welded bridge [correct]
CONT: The catastrophic failure of the all-welded Duplessis Bridge at Trois-Rivières, Quebec, at a temperature of -30 °F ... followed by that of the Kings Bridge at Melbourne ... were ascribed to brittle fracture from the nature of the steel used and the low temperatures prevailing at the time.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Techniques de la construction métallique)
pont soudé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction par boulons à haute résistance. Peu de tabliers de ponts ont été entièrement assemblés par boulons H.R. Dans quelques ponts soudés, on a utilisé ces boulons pour l’assemblage des entretoises sur les poutres principales.
OBS: La construction soudée. C’est la plus généralement employée pour la construction des ponts métalliques.