English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
blind bombing radar [correct]
CONT: Other devices from the lab - automatic tracking radar for the antiaircraft gunners defending London; blind bombing radar that enabled the Allies to bomb in any weather; a microwave early warning system that could detect enemy planes over 100 miles away; and LORAN, a long range navigation system - also played important roles in the Allied victory.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
radar pour bombardement sans visibilité [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines variantes, des armes de plus gros calibre furent aussi installées, et la tourelle ventrale fût très souvent déposée pour permettre l'installation de matériel électronique comme le radar H2S pour le bombardement sans visibilité.