English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfurous acid [correct]; sulphurous acid [correct]
OBS: A colourless, water-soluble solution having a suffocating sulfur odor used in organic synthesis; bleaching straw and textiles, etc.; paper manufacture; wine manufacture; brewing; metallurgy; ore flotation; medicine (antiseptic); reagent in analytical chemistry; sulfites; as preservative for fruits, nuts, foods, wines, disinfecting ships; refining crude oils and paraffins.
OBS: Chemical formula: H2SO3 or SO3H2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide sulfureux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Acide sulfureux. [...] Ne se trouve qu’en solution; liquide incolore d’odeur suffocante; instable. [...] Usages : Blanchiment des textiles; industrie des papiers, de la bière, des vins, de la métallurgie; protection des fruits, vins, viandes; désinfectant; raffinage des huiles et paraffines brutes.
OBS: Il n’existe qu’en solution et est connu seulement à travers ses sels. Utilisé en métallurgie et en traitement des minerais.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2SO3 ou SO3H2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido sulfuroso [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: H2SO3 o SO3H2