English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Airfields)
height above aerodrome [correct, standardized]; HAA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height in feet of the minimum descent altitude (MDA) above the published aerodrome elevation.
OBS: height above aerodrome; HAA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aérodromes)
hauteur au-dessus de l’aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HAA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur (exprimée en pieds) de l’altitude minimale de descente (MDA) au-dessus de l’altitude publiée de l’aérodrome.
OBS: hauteur au-dessus de l'aérodrome; HAA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.