English (Recruiting of Personnel)
functional competency [correct]
DEF: A cognitive, personal and interpersonal skill and competency.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
compétence fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habileté et compétence cognitive, personnelle et interpersonnelle.