English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
foundation skill [correct]
CONT: Individuals who engage regularly in informal learning at work through activities such as reading, writing and calculation have more and better opportunities to maintain and enhance their foundation skills than people who do not use these skills regularly.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
capacité de base [correct, feminine noun]; compétence de base [correct, feminine noun]; habileté fondamentale [correct]
CONT: Les personnes qui pratiquent régulièrement des activités d’apprentissage non structurées au travail comme la lecture, l’écriture et le calcul ont plus de chances, et de meilleures chances, de maintenir et d’améliorer leurs capacités de base que celles qui ne les utilisent pas régulièrement.