English (Body Movements (Sports))
fundamental movement skill [correct]; FMS [correct]
CONT: The fundamental movement skills of throwing, catching, jumping, striking, running, kicking, agility, and balance and coordination, form the basis for future sport skill development and for the life-long enjoyment of physical activity.
French (Mouvements du corps (Sports))
habileté liée aux fondements du mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; HFM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les habiletés liées aux fondements du mouvement (c.-à-d. lancer, attraper, sauter, frapper, courir, botter, l’agilité, l’équilibre et la coordination) représentent la base sur laquelle reposeront le développement des habiletés sportives et une appréciation de l’activité physique tout au long de la vie.