English (Psychology (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
spread effect [correct]
CONT: Spread effect refers to the fact that people assume that a person's disability negatively affects other senses, abilities or personality traits, or that the whole person is impaired.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
effet de propagation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de propagation désigne le fait que les gens présument que l'incapacité d’une personne nuit à ses autres sens, habiletés ou traits de personnalité, ou qu'elle est totalement déficiente.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
efecto propagador [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: El efecto propagador designa la presunción de que la discapacidad de una persona afecta a todos los demás sentidos, habilidades o rasgos de su personalidad o de que la persona es totalmente deficiente.