English (Training of Personnel; Military Training)
continuous learning [correct]; lifelong learning [correct, officially approved]; life-long learning [correct]
DEF: A life-long ... process of developing and sustaining new knowledge, skills and attitudes to enable individuals to adapt performance to maintain currency and competency in their profession, throughout their careers.
OBS: lifelong learning: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Instruction du personnel militaire)
apprentissage continu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; acquisition continue du savoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus à vie de développement et de maintien des nouvelles connaissances, habiletés et attitudes qui permet aux individus d’adapter leur rendement de façon à maintenir à jour leurs compétences dans leur profession tout au long de leur carrière.
OBS: apprentissage continu : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Instrucción del personal militar)
capacitación continua [correct, feminine noun]; aprendizaje continuo [correct, masculine noun]