English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
intellectual disability [correct]; intellectual developmental disorder [correct]; mental handicap [correct]; oligophrenia [correct, see observation]; mental deficiency [correct, obsolete]; mental retardation [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: A significant limitation both in intellectual functioning and in adaptive behaviour as expressed in conceptual, social, and practical adaptive skills [and for which the onset is] before the age of 18.
OBS: oligophrenia: term used mostly in the medical field.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
handicap intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du développement intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; déficience intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]; retard mental [correct, masculine noun]; déficence mentale [correct, feminine noun]; oligophrénie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; arriération mentale [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; débilité mentale [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Incapacité caractérisée par des limitations significatives du fonctionnement intellectuel [...] et des limitations significatives des habiletés adaptatives conceptuelles, sociales et pratiques [qui se manifestent] avant l'âge de 18 ans.
OBS: oligophrénie : terme en usage surtout dans le domaine médical.
OBS: déficience mentale; arriération mentale : termes tirés du Mini-lexique de la médecine et du droit et reproduits avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica; Educación especial)
retraso mental [correct, masculine noun]; oligofrenia [correct, feminine noun]; deficiencia mental [correct, feminine noun]