English (Continuing Education; Labour and Employment)
experiential learning [correct]
DEF: Knowledge acquired from experience of work and life rather than academic study.
CONT: Leadeship and Management for Scientists features a heavy emphasis on "experiential" learning techniques such as simulations and the examination of case studies.
OBS: Experiential learning: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Travail et emploi)
apprentissage par l’expérience [correct, masculine noun]; acquis expérientiels [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]; apprentissage expérientiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des connaissances et des habiletés acquises par une personne à l'extérieur du cadre scolaire, le plus souvent dans un milieu de travail ou dans des activités volontaires.
CONT: Le cours insiste sur les techniques d’apprentissage expérientiel, notamment les simulations et les études de cas.
OBS: acquis expérientiels : Terme recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.
OBS: Apprentissage par l’expérience : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Trabajo y empleo)
aprendizaje basado en la experiencia [masculine noun]