English (Training of Personnel)
stretch assignment [correct, noun]
DEF: An assignment that enables an employee to develop his or her skills.
CONT: Stretch assignments allow employees to "stretch" beyond their current abilities. Some examples include chairing a committee or meetings, leading a special project or being assigned a challenging new task.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
affectation enrichie [correct, feminine noun]; affectation étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affectation qui permet à un employé d’enrichir ses habiletés.
CONT: Les affectations enrichies permettent aux employés d’enrichir leurs compétences actuelles. À titre d’exemple, mentionnons la possibilité de présider un comité ou des réunions, de diriger un projet spécial ou de se voir confier une nouvelle tâche stimulante.