English (Clinical Psychology)
empty chair technique [correct]
CONT: Using the empty chair technique with students can be very helpful. Students can talk to an "empty chair" and communicate with the person who they lost and share what they never had a chance to say.
French (Psychologie clinique)
technique de la chaise vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «technique de la chaise vide» développée en Gestalt [...] s’avère une autre bonne technique pour développer les habiletés relationnelles et aider un client à prendre conscience tant de ses blocages mentaux que du pouvoir qu'il a de changer ses comportements, ses pensées ou encore ses émotions.