English (Military Training; Training of Personnel)
competency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In individual training and education, the knowledge, skills, abilities and behaviours that must be demonstrated when performing a specific function.
OBS: competency: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
compétence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'instruction individuelle et de l'éducation, connaissances, habiletés, capacités et comportements qui doivent être démontrés dans le cadre d’une fonction précise.
OBS: compétence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.