English (Team Sports (General))
team sport [correct]
DEF: A sport practiced between opposing teams, where the players interact directly and simultaneously between them to achieve the [same] objective.
OBS: Baseball, curling, handball, ringuette and soccer are examples of team sports.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
sport d’équipe [correct, masculine noun]; sport collectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Dans les sports d’équipe, des joueurs unissent leurs habiletés face à la formation adverse. Pour bien réussir, il leur faut d’abord maîtriser les techniques de base.
OBS: Le baseball, le curling, le handball, la ringuette et le soccer sont des exemples de sport d’équipe.