English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
Motor and Sensory Skills [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, an element under the Skill factor, that measures the proficiency that the work requires in controlling body movements and in using the senses to make distinctions.
OBS: Motor skills are physical. They include: co-ordination, equilibrium and dexterity.
OBS: Sensory skills are: hearing, sight, touch, smell and taste.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
Habiletés motrices et sensorielles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC, élément relatif au facteur Habileté, qui mesure l’adresse que le travail exige lorsqu’il s’agit de contrôler les mouvements du corps et d’utiliser les sens pour établir des distinctions.
OBS: Les habiletés motrices sont d’ordre physique : la coordination, l'équilibre et la dextérité.
OBS: Les habiletés sensorielles sont l’ouïe, la vue, le toucher, l’odorat et le goût.