English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
lobed toe [correct]; lobate toe [correct]
DEF: Toe which is fringed by small lobes (round, fleshy flaps) as in the grebes, an adaptation for swimming. In some species of diving ducks, the feet are palmate, but the hallux may be lobed.
CONT: Grebes have lobed toes... not fully webbed ones.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
doigt lobé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doigt bordé de petits lobes natatoires(protubérances arrondies et charnues) comme chez les grèbes. Chez certaines espèces de canards plongeurs, les pieds sont palmés, mais l'hallux peut être lobé.