English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
jackstaff light [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
feu d’étrave [correct, masculine noun]; feu de la hampe de beaupré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.