English (Christian Liturgy; Religion (General); Emblems (History))
processional cross [correct]
CONT: Unlike the altar cross, which is a permanent feature, the processional cross is portable. It is the punitive and true liturgical cross.
CONT: The are four basic types of iconographic representations of the cross: ...The manifold variations and ornamentations of processional, altar and heraldic crosses, of carved and painted crosses in churches and graveyards, etc., are developments of these four types.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes; Religion (Généralités); Emblèmes (Histoire))
croix processionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croix que l'on porte en haut d’une hampe, en tête d’une procession.