English (Musicology)
stem [correct]
DEF: The stroke attached to the heads of all notes of smaller value than a semibreve (Every man's Dictionary of Music)
French (Musicologie)
hampe [correct, feminine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Note(...) de nos jours, elles sont ovales et munies, sauf la ronde, d’une hampe ou queue dirigée vers le haut ou vers le bas.