English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ball finial [correct]
DEF: A finial that has the shape of a ball, used for decorating a flag pike.
CONT: The poles may be made of wood or aluminium with a spearpoint or ball finial.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
fleuron en forme de boule [proposal, masculine noun]; pointe de hampe en forme de boule [proposal, feminine noun]; fleuron sphérique [masculine noun]; fleuron-boule [masculine noun]
DEF: Fleuron servant à décorer la hampe d’un drapeau dont la forme est sphérique.