English (Archery)
fletching [correct, see observation, noun]; fletch [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The feathers or plastic vanes fixed or glued to the shaft of an arrow to stabilize its flight.
OBS: The main parts of an arrow are: the pile or target point (the pointed tip at one end), the shaft, the fletching (also called the fletch), and the nock (the groove at the other end of the shaft in which the bowstring fits). The term "fletching" is said of the feathers on an arrow as well as of the particular arrangement in which they are fixed.
French (Tir à l'arc)
empenne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; empennage [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du talon d’une flèche munie de plumes ou ailerons, destinés à régulariser sa direction.
OBS: Les parties d’une flèche sont : la pointe la hampe, l'empenne et le talon avec encoche.
OBS: L’empenne est la partie du talon d’une flèche munie de plumes et la garniture même de plumes ou de plastique sur le talon d’une flèche. La disposition de ces plumes se dit «empennage» même si le terme est souvent utilisé pour signifier les plumes elles-mêmes.
Spanish (Tiro con arco)
plumas de dirección [correct, feminine noun, plural]