English (Typography)
descending stem [correct]
DEF: The lower part of a lowercase letter as in "p" and "q".
CONT: Ascending or descending stems are equal in length to the height of the capitals.
OBS: W.C. Brown, Drafting for Industry, 1984, p. 70.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
jambage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie basse d’une lettre, symétrique de la hampe.
DEF: Trait vertical (du p, du q) situé au-dessous de la ligne.