English (Typography)
ascending stem [correct]
DEF: The upper part of a lowercase letter as in "h".
CONT: Ascending or descending stems are equal in length to the height of the capitals.
OBS: W.C. Brown, Drafting for Industry, 1984, p. 70.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
hampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie haute d’une lettre.
DEF: Trait vertical de certaines lettres. Hampe de h(...)