English (Handball)
field handball [correct]
CONT: ... field handball, team court game. Despite its status as an Olympic sport, the game is virtually unknown in the United States. Originated in central Europe in the early 1900s as an outdoor game, it combines elements of soccer and basketball. The fast-paced play of 7- or 11-person teams has as its object the hurling of a cantaloupe-sized ball into a goal. Players may run or dribble three steps with the ball, but most advancement comes from passing. Fouls result in free throws and penalty throws.
CONT: In 1938 the first Field Handball World Championship was played in Germany. ... At that time both the 11-a-side field handball played in Europe and a new 7-a-side indoor version preferred by the Scandinavians had equal popularity.
French (Handball)
handball à onze [correct, masculine noun]; hand-ball à onze [masculine noun]
CONT: En 1938, les premiers championnats du monde de handball à onze se sont déroulés en Allemagne. [...] À cette époque, deux handball se côtoyaient, une version à 11 joueurs en Europe et une version à 7 joueurs en salle dans les pays scandinaves. Entre 1938 et 1966, les deux versions du handball étaient pratiquées et possédaient chacune leur championnat du monde.
CONT: Il ne faut pas en déduire pour autant que le handball à onze, aujourd’hui disparu, appartient à la préhistoire : le handball à sept est sans doute apparu le premier, mais celui à onze a connu son âge d’or notamment en Allemagne. Après vingt ans d’existence côte à côte, seule la formule à sept a donc finalement survécu.
OBS: handball : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).