English (Social Problems)
invisiblization [correct]; invisibilization [correct]
CONT: Invisiblization. This is a process that has much in common with marginalization, but refers specifically to how groups are represented in language and imagery. The basic idea is that powerful, dominant groups are constantly presented to us - for example through the media - and are strongly associated with positions of power, status, prestige and influence, while other groups are rarely, if ever, seen in this light - it is as if they have been rendered invisible.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
invisibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une des conséquences des inégalités sociales est l'invisibilisation de certains groupes sociaux durant la COVID-19. Ainsi, les personnes en situation de handicap, les personnes LGBTQ2+, les Autochtones et les personnes immigrantes ou racisées ont très peu occupé, sinon pas du tout, l'espace médiatique durant la présente pandémie.