English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
social model of disability [correct]
CONT: The social model of disability says that people are disabled by barriers in society, such as buildings not having a ramp or accessible toilets, or people's attitudes, like assuming people with disability can't do certain things. ... The social model helps us recognise barriers that make life harder for people with disability. Removing these barriers creates equality and offers people with disability more independence, choice and control.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
modèle social du handicap [correct, masculine noun]; modèle social de l’incapacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle social du handicap a ainsi été développé, refusant, quant à lui, d’expliquer le handicap par les caractéristiques individuelles des personnes, mais l'expliquant plutôt par l'ensemble des barrières physiques ou socioculturelles faisant obstacle à la participation sociale et à la pleine citoyenneté des personnes concernées.