English (Education Theory and Methods; Sociology of persons with a disability)
disability studies [correct, plural]
DEF: An ... interdisciplinary field of scholarship that critically examines issues related to the dynamic interplays between disability and various aspects of culture and society.
CONT: Disability studies unite critical inquiry and political advocacy by utilizing scholarly approaches from the humanities, humanistic-post-humanistic social sciences, and the arts. When specifically applied to educational issues, it promotes the importance of infusing analyses and interpretations of disability throughout all forms of educational research, teacher education, and graduate studies in education.
CONT: Disability studies have been conceived as a bridge between the academy and the disability community. ... They examine ideas related to disability in all forms of cultural representation throughout history, and examine the policies and practices of all societies to understand the social, rather than physical and psychological, determinants of the experience of disability. ... Disability studies have been developed to disentangle impairments from the myth, ideology and stigma that influence social interaction and social policy.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
études sur le handicap [correct, plural feminine noun]; études sur la condition des personnes handicapées [correct, plural feminine noun]; études de la condition des personnes handicapées [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Les études sur le handicap sont un domaine universitaire interdisciplinaire caractérisé par son adoption d’un «mouvement idéologique [qui s’éloigne] d’une vision homogène et unidimensionnelle du handicap pour laisser place à des conceptions disjonctives et multiples du handicap» […]
OBS: Les études sur le handicap se distinguent généralement des études, des sciences et des pratiques en médecine, en santé du travail et en réadaptation, car elles utilisent le handicap comme point d’entrée pour explorer et comprendre les différentes facettes de la société, des cultures, de l'histoire, des politiques, de l'esthétique, de la pédagogie et de la phénoménologie […]