English (Language; Sociology of persons with a disability)
person-first language [correct]; people-first language [correct]
DEF: The written or verbal means of expression that communicates the identity of a person by putting emphasis on the person as an individual rather than on their impairment, disease, state or disorder.
OBS: Expressions such as "person with a disability," "person with autism," "person who is blind" and "person who is deaf" are examples of person-first language.
OBS: In English, person-first language is usually used in administrative documents and in laws.
French (Linguistique; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
langage centré sur la personne [correct, masculine noun]; langage centré sur l’individu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen d’expression écrit ou verbal qui permet de communiquer l’identité d’une personne de manière à mettre l’accent sur la personne plutôt que sur sa déficience, sa maladie, son état ou son trouble.
OBS: Les expressions «personne en situation de handicap», «personne vivant avec un trouble du spectre de l'autisme», «personne qui est aveugle» et «personne ayant une surdité» sont des exemples de ce qui constitue le langage centré sur la personne.
Spanish (Lingüística; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
lenguaje centrado en la persona [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando nos referimos a personas con discapacidades, es importante centrarse en el lenguaje centrado en la persona. Esto significa enfatizar primero a la persona y su discapacidad en segundo lugar. Por ejemplo, utilizar "persona con discapacidad" en lugar de "persona discapacitada".