English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
medical model of disability [correct]
CONT: A standard medical approach, indeed a common lay-person's approach, to thinking about disability involves viewing it as a problem that exists in a person's body. As a consequence, that individual is thought to require treatment or care to fix the disability, to approximate normal functioning, or perhaps as a last measure, to help the individual adapt and learn to function despite the disability. So construed, disability is primarily an individual's medical problem in need of treatment. ... this medical model of disability holds that "a person's functional limitations (impairments) are the root cause of any disadvantages experienced and these disadvantages can therefore only be rectified by treatment or cure."
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
modèle médical du handicap [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le modèle médical du handicap, [...] «le handicap est le problème d’individus désavantagés par leur état biomédical. Selon le modèle médical, les désavantages sont vus comme les résultats naturels et inévitables de simples faits biomédicaux. »