English (Racquet Sports)
scratch [correct, noun]; handicap 0 [correct, noun]; love [correct, noun]
CONT: Handicapping in tennis ... Known players are allotted a handicap annually that mirrors their competitive results. ... Points are awarded as either received or owed odds in each group of six games of a set, according to your standard of play. Players cannot be given a handicap greater than owe 50, or more than receive 40 ... For the purpose of matching the handicaps of different handicap players, handicaps are also graded above and below scratch (the handicap of 0), where. 1 owed or received equals a handicap of 1/6 of 15 owed or received. ... When both players are handicapped to receive points or both to owe points, they play on the difference of their respective handicaps. In the case of received odds the player with the less odds goes back to scratch (love) and in owed odds he goes forward to scratch. ... when players meet with handicaps on either side of scratch, two points owed are equal to one received....
OBS: In English, the term "scratch" can have two different meanings in tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
handicap 0 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au tennis, dans l’allocation des handicaps, point zéro à partir duquel on ajoute les points reçus (maximum : 40) et on retranche les points dus (maximum : 50).