English (Golf)
handicap committee chairman [correct]; handicap chairman [correct]; handicap chairperson [correct]
CONT: The Handicap Chairperson is responsible for checking the accuracy of all handicaps.
CONT: The USGA Handicap System™ enables golfers of all skill levels to compete on an equitable basis. ... Articles and resources are available for anyone interested in starting a golf club or for current handicap committee chairmen who need assistance in maintaining handicaps for their respective clubs. ... Handicap Education. The USGA® offers online and actual class seminars on handicapping as well as posts articles and resources that can be of importance to the handicap chairman of a golf club.
OBS: handicap chairperson: term used by the Hylands Gold Club.
French (Golf)
président du comité du handicap [correct, masculine noun]; présidente du comité du handicap [correct, feminine noun]; président du handicap [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Créer votre comité du handicap. Le comité du handicap est le comité du club de golf qui assure la conformité avec le système de handicap de la USGA, notamment la révision par les pairs. Le comité du handicap doit être composé majoritairement des membres du club; les employés du club peuvent siéger au comité, cependant un employé ne peut agir comme président. Le président du comité du handicap peut également siéger au comité du handicap.
CONT: Le facteur de handicap doit pouvoir être vérifié par un officiel de son club, par le président du comité du handicap ou par un professionnel de l’ACGP ou de la PGA.
OBS: président du handicap :équivalent fourni par le Club de Golf Hylands.