English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Special Education)
severe intellectual disability [correct]; severe intellectual developmental disorder [correct]; severe mental retardation [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: F72: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Éducation spéciale)
handicap intellectuel grave [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du développement intellectuel grave [correct, masculine noun]; retard mental grave [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: F72 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.