English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
mild disability [correct]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
incapacité légère [correct, feminine noun]; handicap léger [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: L’incapacité découlant de la déficience, il y a lieu de ne pas confondre les deux notions.