English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
severe mental disability [correct]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
déficience mentale sévère [correct, feminine noun]; déficience mentale profonde [correct, feminine noun]; invalidité mentale grave [correct, feminine noun]; handicap mental sévère [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: invalidité mentale grave : Régime de pensions du Canada.