English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
persistent impairment [correct]
CONT: Persons with disabilities include those persons who, for the purposes of employment, consider themselves or believe that a potential employer would likely consider them, disadvantaged by reason of any persistent physical, mental, psychiatric, learning or sensory impairment.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
handicap persistant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Personnes handicapées comprend les personnes qui se considèrent ou croient qu'un employeur éventuel pourrait les considérer comme défavorisées sur le plan de l'emploi en raison d’un handicap persistant d’ordre physique, mental, psychiatrique ou sensoriel ou de difficultés d’apprentissage persistantes.
OBS: 6 mois ou plus.
OBS: Source : Règlement sur l’EME.