English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
persistent impairment [correct]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
déficience persistante [correct, feminine noun]; handicap persistant [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «handicap persistant» est à éviter sauf dans le contexte des textes juridiques où il est utilisé.