English (Shooting (Sports); Disabled Sports)
shooting para sport [correct]; para shooting [correct]; adaptive shooting [correct]
CONT: Para shooting, which involves the use of pneumatic rifles and pistols to shoot at a paper target, has been part of the Paralympic Games since 1976 ... At the Paralympic Games, para shooting competitions are open to athletes with various physical impairments, including impaired muscle power, limb deficiency, hypertonia, ataxia, athetosis, and/or impaired passive range of movement.
French (Tir (Sports); Sports adaptés)
paratir sportif [correct, masculine noun]; paratir [correct, masculine noun]; tir sportif handisport [correct, masculine noun]; para tir sportif [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; para tir [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du tir sportif pratiquée par des athlètes ayant un handicap physique.
OBS: para tir sportif; para tir : L’élément «para» est parfois employé comme qualificatif devant un nom pour désigner un sport pratiqué par une personne en situation de handicap. Cet emploi est déconseillé, car il ne respecte pas les règles de syntaxe du français. Il convient plutôt d’employer l’élément «para-» en tant que préfixe, c’est-à-dire soudé au mot avec lequel il forme un terme.