English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
interim powerplant [correct]
CONT: Throughout most of its life, the air superiority capability of the F-14 has been restricted by the thrust of the TF30, which was originally to have been only an interim powerplant.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
réacteurs provisoires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En mission de supériorité aérienne, le F-14 a été longtemps handicapé par la poussée insuffisante de ses réacteurs TF30 qui n’ étaient que des réacteurs provisoires.