English (Federal Administration; Sociology of persons with a disability)
travel attendant [correct]
CONT: Where employees with disabilities are on travel status and suitable attendant services cannot be provided at his/her designated stops, or the services of a travel attendant are required, a separate contract may be necessary.
French (Administration fédérale; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
compagnon de voyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un employé handicapé est en situation de voyage et que des services auxiliaires convenables ne peuvent lui être assurés aux escales prévues, ou que les services d’un compagnon de voyage sont nécessaires, il peut être nécessaire d’établir un marché de services distinct.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.