English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
multi-disabled child [correct]; child with multiple disabilities [correct]; multi-handicapped child [avoid]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
enfant ayant des déficiences multiples [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant ayant des handicaps multiples [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant handicapé multiple [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]