English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Types of Constructed Works; Paddle Sports)
boathouse [correct]; boat house [correct]
DEF: A building usually built partly over water for the housing or storing of boats and often provided with accommodations for gear or general storage and often with rooms for social activity (as of a sailing club).
OBS: boathouse: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Types de constructions; Sports de pagaie)
remise à bateaux [correct, feminine noun]; garage à bateaux [correct, masculine noun]; hangar à bateaux [correct, masculine noun]; remise de bateau [feminine noun]; remise à bateau [feminine noun]; abri à bateau [masculine noun]
OBS: remise à bateaux : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: hangar à bateaux : terme tiré du programme souvenir des Jeux d’été du Canada.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Tipos de construcciones; Deportes de remo)
pabellón de botes [correct, masculine noun]; galpón de botes [correct, masculine noun]; cobertizo para botes [correct, masculine noun]