English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
freight shed [correct, officially approved]; freight house
DEF: The facility used for receiving, delivering or dispatching freight.
OBS: freight shed: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
hangar à marchandises [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; halle à marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; halle aux marchandises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt utilisé pour la réception, la livraison ou l’acheminement de marchandises.
OBS: hangar à marchandises : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.