English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Rail Transport Operations; Special Rail Transport)
car dump [correct]
CONT: The most common method of unloading the diminishing number of 40 to 60 tonne boxcars involves a boxcar dumper. Many types of dumpers are available and each operates in a slightly different manner. Usually the car is spotted (placed into position) over the dumper in the trackshed with its outer storm doors open.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
basculeur de wagon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le déchargement des wagons couverts de 40 à 60 tonnes, dont l'utilisation est de moins en moins répandue, s’effectue le plus souvent à l'aide d’un basculeur; il existe de nombreux types de basculeur fonctionnant chacun d’une manière un peu différente. Habituellement, le wagon est placé, contre-portes ouvertes, sur le basculeur dans le hangar.