English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
aircraft access door [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any opening through which any portion of the aircraft is passed to gain entry to the hangar.
OBS: aircraft access door: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
porte d’accès [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte d’entrée du hangar [correct, feminine noun]; porte de hangar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture par laquelle un aéronef peut passer complètement ou en partie pour accéder à un hangar.
OBS: porte d’accès : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.