English (Airfields; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
airport identification [correct]
CONT: Airport identification. Identifying airports is often a problem for the less experienced pilot, particularly when airports are close together. Even experienced airline pilots occasionally land at the wrong airport - with embarrassing results. Some small airports display the airport name on a taxiway or a hangar roof, and others display an identifier code instead of the airport name. Few airports illuminate displayed names or codes so that they are legible for identification purposes at night.
French (Aérodromes; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
identification de l’aérodrome [correct, feminine noun]; identification de l’aéroport [feminine noun]
CONT: Ordinairement un aérodrome peut être reconnu aisément par l'ensemble de ses installations. Il est néanmoins utile, particulièrement dans le cas des aérodromes de classe D, ou lorsque la proximité de plusieurs aérodromes peut faire craindre des erreurs, de faciliter l'identification de l'aérodrome en inscrivant son nom en grosses lettres sur un hangar ou un bâtiment voisin de la tour de contrôle, ou sur le sol au voisinage de celle-ci, en ayant soin qu'elles contrastent nettement avec le fond environnant et qu'elles soient visibles autant que possible dans toutes les directions.