English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Economic Geology)
Hanna coal seam [correct]
CONT: Short and medium radius horizontal drilling techniques for coalbed methane recovery have been successfully demonstrated. Short radius technique was used by Gas Resources Institute (GRI)/Resource Enterprises, Inc. in the No. 3 Deep Seam gas well drilled into the Cameo "D" coal Seam, Piceance Basin, Colorado. The Department of Energy and GRI used medium radius technique successfully at their Rocky Mountain No. 1 site in the Hanna Basin, Wyoming, targeting the Hanna coal seam at 363 foot depth.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Géologie économique)
filon de charbon de Hanna [correct, masculine noun]; filon houiller de Hanna [correct, masculine noun]; couche de charbon de Hanna [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «filon de charbon» (ou «filon houiller», «couche de charbon», en anglais : «coal seam») dans TERMIUM.