English (Animal Diseases; Crop Protection)
milky spore disease [correct]; milky disease [correct]
DEF: A highly fatal disease of Japanese beetle larvae and other scarabaeid grubs due to bacilli that invade the circulation, multiply, and sporulate in great numbers to give a characteristic opaque milky look to the infected larva
OBS: A bacterial disease use to control Japanese beetle infestations.
French (Maladies des animaux; Protection des végétaux)
maladie laiteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie bactérienne des scarabéidés, du hanneton japonais entre autres, ainsi nommée en raison de l'aspect blanc laiteux que prennent les larves atteintes; utilisée en lutte biologique.