English (Morphology and General Physiology; Scientific Research Equipment)
activity-recording [correct, adjective]; actographic [correct]
CONT: The activity-recording system used to monitor circadian periodicity in pink bollworm moths ... is presented. The actograph provides a permanent record while eliminating the use of light and direct observation for studying nocturnal periodicity.
OBS: "Actographic" qualifies examinations, determinations, etc., made with the use of an actograph.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
actographique [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] R. G. Busnel a mis en France, à la disposition de divers entomologistes, des appareils actographiques utilisant des capteurs électro-acoustiques, tel celui utilisé par A. Couturier, F. Antoine et A. J. Andrieu(1961) pour étudier l'activité de vol du hanneton.